Interskill Learning Mainframe Training

770-872-4278

The Online Mainframe Training Specialists
Search   Course Catalog   Live Chat!  

Interskill Learning Privacy Policy/Terms & Conditions

We have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information. This policy covers how Interskill Learning treats personal information that we collect and receive, including information related to your past or current use of Interskill Learning products and services. Personal information is information that is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address, or financial information that is not otherwise publicly available.

Interskill Learning believes in protecting your privacy. When we collect personal information from you on our website, we follow the privacy principles that comply with the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States.

  • We’ll collect only as much personal information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we won’t use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent.
  • We’ll keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it, or as permitted by law.
  • We’ll take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.
  • We’ll provide ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so you can correct inaccuracies.
  • We’ll take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
  • Interskill Learning will not release any personal information to third parties without the express written consent of the student or administrator.
  • If we transfer your personal information to another country, we’ll take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and the personal information we transfer.
  • We’ll regularly review how we’re meeting these privacy promises, and we’ll provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices.

 

Please be aware that Interskill Learning is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other companies. This privacy statement applies solely to Interskill Learning. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of every website that you visit.

Privacy Shield Compliance

Interskill Learning complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Interskill Learning has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/


In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Interskill Learning commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Interskill Learning online or at:


Interskill Learning

11770 Haynes Bridge Road
Suite 205 PMB 526
Alpharetta, GA 30009-1970
Tel: 770-872-4278


Interskill Learning has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.


Interskill Learning can be subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the possibility, under certain conditions, for the individual to invoke binding arbitration as well as Interskill Learning's liability in cases of onward transfers to third parties. In the context of an onward transfer, a Privacy Shield organization has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. The Privacy Shield organization shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.


For more information on Privacy Shield Principles, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework


Information Collection, Sharing, and Use

Interskill Learning uses information we receive for the following purposes: to customize the content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, conduct research, and to improve our services.

Personal information is collected when you join Interskill Learning or use Interskill Learning products or services, when you visit Interskill Learning pages or the pages of certain Interskill Learning affiliates. Interskill Learning may combine information that we receive from business affiliates or other companies. We will never rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of providing you with products and services, contacting you, or sending you emails based on your acceptance of the Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions that is agreed upon prior to any Online course, service or product registration.

Interskill Learning automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your web browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page(s) you access. Information is also collected about your transactions with some of our business affiliates, including information about your use of products and services we offer.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Interskill Learning does not rent or sell your information with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you request, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • To comply with valid legal process such as subpoena, search warrant, court order, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims.
  • In order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding any illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of Interskill Learning Terms & Conditions, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to protect the company’s rights and property, or as otherwise as required by law.

Interskill Learning may display targeted advertisements based on personal information. Interskill Learning does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad.

IBM Open Badge Program and Acclaim

Interskill Learning takes part in IBM's Open Badge Program. This program gives students the opportunity to earn IBM badge credentials. IBM uses a third party service for this process. Acclaim is the party that manages these badges. When you purchase a training subscription with Interskill Learning, you are giving permission to Interskill Learning to enroll you in the IBM Open Badge Program. Your name and email address is used to create this enrollment account on Acclaim's system. The student has the option to decline or accept badges from IBM/Acclaim. If you wish to opt out of this program, please email Interskill Learning support at https://interskill.com/contact-support.html

More information at Acclaim at www.youracclaim.com and IBM at https://www-03.ibm.com/services/learning/ites.wss/zz-en?pageType=page&c=M425350C34234U21


Storage of Sensitive Data

Interskill Learning recommends you do not input any sensitive data into our systems. Interskill Learning only requires an email address and password to access the training system. All other information inputted by the customer should be non-sensitive data.

Customers should not submit copyrighted, trademarked or other proprietary material in any form unless you clearly indicate that you have permission to do so. By submitting your data into our online forms or Learning Management Systems, email or other work, you grant Interskill Learning and anyone viewing the information irrevocable permission to copy, distribute or display the information.

To protect your privacy, please do not include information (e.g., an phone numbers, employee ids, social security numbers, financial data or other sensative data) in the text fields of any of Interskill Learning's websites and systems.


Data Retention Periods

The host servers on which Interskill Learning processes and stores its databases are located within the European Union (in France and in Belgium). Interskill Learning undertakes not to transfer any data outside the European Economic Area.

Interskill Learning in no way undertakes to store all your data indefinitely. You can access some data so long as you hold an active account with us and for a period that varies depending on the type of data concerned and the subscribed plan. The data may be deleted at any time during active use of your account or after the account expires by requesting it.


Location of Data Storage and Transfers

Interskill USA - The host servers on which Interskill Learning processes and stores its databases are located exclusively within the United States of America.

Interskill EU - The host servers on which Interskill Learning processes and stores its databases are located exclusively within the EU.

Interskill Learning follows strict security procedures in case of requests to transfer data to and from the USA and EU. Data encryption and industry standard security procedures are followed when this type of transfer is required.


Social Media Features

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook and LinkedIn Like and Share buttons. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


Cookies

To optimize our web presence, we use cookies by several third-party service providers. These cookies are small text files stored in your computer's main memory. These cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site.

You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a "disable cookies" option in your browser settings.

Below are the third-party services we use on our systems that use cookies

Cookies Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this link: Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/.

Cookies Policy for Provide Live Support Webchat

Our Live Support Webchat system creates temporary cookies. A cookie is created once a visitor enters our sites and removed once the visitor leaves the site or closes the browser. The cookie is used to track the visitor navigation through our sites and handle chat session if needed. This type of cookies can be considered as 'Performance cookies' more information can be found at thsi link: (http://blog.zwillgen.com/2012/04/12/uk-icc-and-ico-issue-cookies-guide-and-statement/).

Cookies Policy for YouTube by Google

This site uses Youtube.com, which is a Google company, to display video content. A cookie is created once a visitor views a video on our sites and removed once the visitor leaves the site or closes the browser. The cookie is used to track the visitor information if needed.

More information on Google's privacy and cookies policies can be found on their website at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Cookies Policy for Sharethis

Sharethis collects information via technical cookies placed on your browser, pixel tags, HTTP headers (or other communication protocols), and browser identifiers. We do not use flash cookies or other locally stored objects (LSO) that may be used to circumvent user opt-out choices. More info at https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/

Received Mailings

If you are a Interskill Learning Student or Administrator, Interskill Learning reserves the right to send you communications relating to your Interskill Learning courses or accounts, including announcements, administrative messages, and newsletters that are considered part of your Interskill Learning account. If you received a mailing from us, your email address was listed with us when you joined Interskill Learning as a Student or Administrator and permission included as part of your Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions. Emails may contain links to other sites.

Unsubscribe Information

Each email sent by Interskill Learning contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us. If you wish to unsubscribe, simply click the unsubscribe link found at the end of each email. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@interskill.com for review.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Interskill Learning. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.


Security Standards

Interskill Learning attributes the very highest importance to the security and integrity of its customers’ personal data. Thus and in accordance with the GDPR, Interskill Learning undertakes to take all pertinent precautions to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorized circulation or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorized persons.

Interskill Learning implements industry standard security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized disclosure. In using industry recommended methods of encoding, Interskill Learning takes the measures necessary to protect information connected with payments and credit cards.

Interskill Learning is dedicated to avoid all unauthorized access, to guarantee accuracy and the proper use of the data, Interskill Learning has put the appropriate electronic, physical and managerial procedures in place with a view to safeguarding and preserving the data gathered through its services.

Notwithstanding this, there is no absolute safety from piracy or hackers. That is why in the event a breach of security were to affect you, Interskill Learning undertakes to inform you and to use its best efforts to take all possible measures to neutralize the intrusion and minimize the impacts. Should you suffer any loss due to the exploitation by a third party of a security breach, Interskill Learning undertakes to provide you with every assistance necessary so you are able to assert your rights.

You should keep in mind that any user, customer or hacker who discovers and takes advantage of a breach in security renders him or herself liable to criminal prosecution and that Interskill Learning will take all measures, including filing a complaint and/or bringing court action, to preserve the data and the rights of its users and of itself and to limit the impacts.

Account Passwords. In adopting the CNIL recommendations on the level of security of passwords, your account password must contain at least 8 characters, 1 letter, 1 number and 1 special character.

Privacy Policy Changes

Interskill Learning reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, in particular pursuant to any changes made to the laws and regulations in force. Any modifications made will be notified to you via our Website. We would recommend that you check these rules from time to time to stay informed of these policies.


Non-Discrimination

Interskill Learning, its employees and partners demonstrate high standards of professional conduct and do not discriminate against learners on the basis of gender, age, socioeconomic or ethnic background, sexual orientation, or disability.


To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or issue a complaint, contact us by submitting a request online or at:

Interskill Learning

11770 Haynes Bridge Road
Suite 205 PMB 526
Alpharetta, GA 30009-1970
Tel: 770-872-4278